PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: June 25, 2022

Mushee Cosmetics LLC, including its affiliates (collectively, “Mushee Cosmetics LLC”, “Mushee Cosmetics”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to respecting your privacy and personal data that you share with us. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) and contact us if you have any questions.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection and storing of personal information associated with your use of services or features on this site owned and controlled by Mushee Cosmetics LLC at www.musheecosmetics.com (the “Site”). It is intended to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your personal information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

“Personal Information” means information that identifies you or enables you to be contacted. Some examples include your name, email address, phone numbers, physical or mailing address, birthday, gender, occupations, and other information necessary to purchase products. When we combine other information (e.g., information that does not, on its own, identify you) with Personal Information, we treat the combined information as Personal Information.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, it is included, but not limited to, “Order Information” and “Device Information”.

The headings preceding the text of the paragraphs of this Privacy Policy are included solely for convenience of reference and do not affect the meaning, interpretation or effect of the terms of the Privacy Policy.

SECTION 1 – COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information that You Provide Us

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information that has been provided by you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, Shop Pay, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Facebook Pay), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

Information Automatically Collected from You

Device Information

When you visit and use our Site, our servers automatically collect and record certain information about your device, including your Internet Protocol address (“IP Address”), web browser type, time zone, referring URLs and search terms (e.g., the site you visited or search terms you used before coming to our Site), number of clicks, and how you interact with the Site or links on the Site, domain names associated with your internet service provider, and pages viewed. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.” We may also collect similar information from emails sent to you which then help us track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients.

Cookies, Device Identifiers and Similar Technologies

We use cookies technologies, such as web beacons (clear GIFs, web bugs, tags or pixels), web server log files, and geo-location technologies (collectively, “Cookies”). We use Cookies for several reasons, including to recognize your device, provide you with a personalized experience on our Site, to operate the shopping cart/bag, to serve targeted ads, and/or to track your prior visits to our Site and other sites in order to serve you targeted ads. We use Shopify and Google Analytics which are analytics services that help us analyze the traffic on the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add On: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Some of our service providers and business partners may use cookies or other methods to gather information regarding your use of the Site and may combine the information in these cookies with any of your Personal Information that they may have in accordance with their privacy practices. At this time, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect “Do Not Track” signals from your browser.

Interest-Based Advertising

From time to time, we may display tailored interest-based advertising using information you make available to us when you interact with our Site (including information obtained through Cookies). Interest-based ads, also sometimes referred to as re-marketing, personalized or targeted ads, are displayed to you based on information from activities such as purchasing on our Site, visiting sites that contain our branded content or ads, or interacting with our online content in other ways. These interest-based ads are designed to provide you with targeted content that is interesting to you. Third-party advertising management partners may help us display tailored content to our customers’ interests and serve interest-based advertising on our behalf. Specifically, we may use Google Analytics Data Collection for Remarketing and Advertising Reporting Features. The information collected is used to run remarketing campaigns in Google AdWords.

You can choose not to receive interest-based ads from us. You will still see ads, but they will not be personalized. You may "opt out" of receiving interest-based advertisements from:

  • Google: https://adssettings.google.com
  • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • Other third parties: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/

For more information about how interest-based advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

SECTION 2 – PURPOSE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use Device Information to help us secure the Site by identifying potential threats and vulnerabilities, to screen for potential risk and fraud, and more generally to load the Site accurately for you, and to analyze the effectiveness of our Site to help improve and optimize the Site’s function and content (e.g., by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We use Order Information generally to provide product or services to you to fulfill our contract, fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to manage customer relationships by communicating with you (after-sales service, beauty advice, collection of customer opinions on products, suggestions of customized products, notifications of back in stock products) and screen our orders for potential risk of fraud.

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, we also use the Order Information to provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services (e.g., Mushee Cosmetics newsletter, out of stock notifications, new release notifications and promotion notifications). You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link provided in the marketing emails received.

SECTION 3 – USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your personal information:

  • To fulfill and ship your orders;
  • To process payments;
  • To manage and expand our business activities;
  • To provide customer service;
  • To offer products for sale;
  • To improve our mushee treats™ loyalty rewards program when you sign up for the program and/or other promotions;
  • To inform you of new products services, special offers or new content (e.g., updates to the Site or blog);
  • To send you emails when you subscribe to our mailing list;
  • To detect and protect against account errors, fraud or other criminal activity;
  • To resolve disputes;
  • When we believe we are required to do so in accordance with a law or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, court order or other lawful request for information we receive;
  • For marketing purposes and audience development purposes;
  • To troubleshoot problems;
  • To customize your experience;
  • When disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, safety or property of Mushee Cosmetics LLC, our users or third parties.

SECTION 4 – DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not disclose or share your Personal Information except as set forth in this Privacy Policy and/or with your consent. This Section describes to whom we disclose or share your Personal Information, and for what purposes.

Our Service Providers

We engage service providers or business partners to perform tasks on our behalf and to assist us in providing the Site or our services. Some of these third parties may need to access your Personal Information to perform their services. For example, we engage third parties to assist us with hosting the Site (see Section 16 of this Privacy Policy), analyzing our Site traffic, delivering advertisements, and marketing our services online.

Audience Development

Some of our service providers may temporarily process your Personal Information on our behalf for the purpose of helping us reach new audiences. These service providers help us to reach out to people with similar interests as our current audience.

Companies Involved in Mergers and Acquisitions Transactions

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of our business or assets to another organization (e.g., during a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, or liquidation), any information collected through the Site, including Personal Information, may be among the items sold or transferred.

Law Enforcement, Government Agencies and Courts

We may disclose your Personal Information at the request of law enforcement and/or government agencies, or in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes to establish, protect, or exercise our rights or to defend against a legal claim or as otherwise required or allowed by law, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of any other person. We may also disclose your Personal Information to investigate or prevent a violation by you of any contractual or other relationship with us or your illegal or harmful activity. For example, when permitted or required by law, we may share your Personal Information with government agencies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation or to explore fraud that has already taken place. The information provided to these entities is not for marketing purposes.

SECTION 5 – RIGHT OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION OR REMOVAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can request that we correct, update, or delete your Personal Information by contacting our Customer Support team. We will promptly process such requests in accordance with applicable law.

SECTION 6 – OPTING OUT OF COMMUNICATIONS

We may send notifications, newsletters, promotions, or other marketing information via email (“Communications”). You may choose to stop receiving Communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in any Communication you receive. You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you by contacting our Customer Support team or mailing us at Mushee Cosmetics LLC, Attn: Legal Department, 1968 S. Coast Hwy #149, Laguna Beach, CA 92651.

SECTION 7 – THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Site may contain links to other websites, mobile applications and other services operated by third parties. Additionally, our content may be included on web pages or online services that are or are not associated with us. We do not control third party websites or services, and we are not responsible for the actions or practices undertaken and/or employed by any websites, mobile applications or services linked to or from our Site, including the information or content contained within them.

Third party websites and services are owned and operated independently, and follow different rules regarding the collection, use and sharing of your Personal Information. Mushee Cosmetics LLC cannot ensure the safeguard of any Personal Information that you provide to third party sites that links to or from our Site. Therefore, we strongly advise you to read the privacy policies and terms of use posted on any third party websites and services.

SECTION 8 – MAINTAINING WEBSITE SECURITY

We have taken precautions to ensure that your Personal Information is safe and secure by employing a number of organizational, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the Personal Information we collect. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. When you click on links on our Site, they may direct you away from our Site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites or services and encourage you to read their privacy policies and terms of use.

SECTION 9 – MINORS

We do not intentionally or knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that a child under the age of 13, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s login or account. If you are the parent or legal guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact our Customer Support team to request deletion.

SECTION 10 – CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

This Section applies only to our visitors who are California residents. It describes how we collect, use, and share Personal Information of California residents in our capacity as a “business” under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and their rights with respect to that Personal Information. For purposes of this section, the term “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the CCPA but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA. In some cases, we may provide a different privacy notice to certain categories of California residents, such as job applicants, in which case that notice will apply instead of this section.

Selling Personal Information

Our Site does not sell Personal Information, as defined by the CCPA.

Your California Privacy Rights

As a California resident, you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law.

  • Information. You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months: 
  • The categories of Personal Information that we have collected;
  • The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information;
  • The categories of Personal Information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • The categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose.
  • Access. You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months. 
  • Deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.
  • Opt-out of sales. You can opt-out any sale of your Personal Information.
  • Opt-in. If we know that you are under 16 years of age, we will ask for your affirmative authorization to sell your Personal Information before we do so.
  • Non-discrimination. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination as prohibited by the CCPA.


Right to Information, Access and Deletion

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the “Right to Know” under the CCPA), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. Additionally, under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, you are permitted to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information (as defined by California law) to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may submit requests to exercise these rights by contacting our Customer Support team or mailing us at Mushee Cosmetics LLC, Attn: Legal Department, 1968 S. Coast Hwy #149, Laguna Beach, CA 92651.

We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it. We will need to verify your identity to process your information, access and deletion requests and reserve the right to confirm your California residency. To verify your identity, we may require government identification, a declaration under penalty of perjury or other information. If you wish to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you can do so upon our verification of the agent’s identity and our receipt of a copy of a valid power of attorney given to your authorized agent pursuant to California Probate Code Sections 4000-4465. If you have not provided your agent with such a power of attorney, you must provide your agent with written and signed permission to exercise your CCPA rights on your behalf, provide the information we request to verify your identity, and provide us with confirmation that you have given the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

COOKIE POLICY

This Cookie Policy explains how Mushee Cosmetics uses cookies and similar technologies in connection with www.musheecosmetics.com (the “Site”).

Mushee Cosmetics uses cookies or similar technologies to facilitate your browsing on the Site. These cookies do not identify you individually.

Your use of the Site is subject to this Cookie Policy and is also subject to all applicable laws and regulations, including those governing copyrights, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights.

SECTION 11 – UNDERSTANDING COOKIES

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies serve different purposes, like helping us understand how a site is being used (for instance, whether it is their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor), letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your actions and preferences (e.g., login and region selection) and generally improving your browsing experience. This means you do not have to re-enter this information each time you return to the Site or browse from one page to another.

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or device depends on whether it is a “session” or “persistent” cookie. Our Site may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or device until you delete them).

We use two broad categories of cookies: (1) first party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or device, which we use to recognize your computer or device when it revisits our Site; and (2) third party cookies, which are served by service providers or business partners on our Site, and can be used by these parties to recognize your computer or device when it visits other websites. Third party cookies can be used for a variety of purposes, including site analytics, advertising, and social media features.

SECTION 12 – SESSION COOKIES

Session cookies are cookies which last for a session (i.e., they expire or end once you leave the website or close your web browser).

The session cookies on our Site will:

  • Remember what is in your shopping cart/bag;
  • Remember how far you are through an order;
  • Remember your login details, preferences and any updates to your account information;
  • Make sure the website looks consistent;
  • Allow you to browse the website and use its features;
  • Allow you to share pages with social media networks like Facebook, Instagram and Twitter;
  • Allow you to add reviews;
  • Allow you to participate in our mushee treats™ loyalty rewards program;
  • Collect information about how you use the website.

We will send you emails from time to time. These emails may contain cookies. By clicking on the links within these emails, you will be taken to our Site where session cookies will work as above.

SECTION 13 – PERSISTENT COOKIES

Persistent cookies are cookies which are stored on your computer or device to help remember information, settings, preferences, or login credentials that you have previously saved. They last until they expire or are deleted by you.

The persistent cookies for our Site analytics and performance will provide us with analysis and statistics (via Shopify and Google Analytics) on how our Site works, including but not limited to, which pages are visited, duration of visits, returning customer visits, and search keywords you have used to come to our Site.

If you want to opt-out of Google Analytics, you can download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add On: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

SECTION 14 – THIRD PARTY COOKIES

We allow certain third parties to collect data that helps us to understand the behavior of our customers and/or provide targeted advertising to suit your interests and preferences.

Third parties (e.g., Google) use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our Site. These third parties also collect information when you click on our ads, which helps us track and manage the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies.

We may use interest-based advertising, which is a feature that allows us to reach our visitors who have previously visited our Site and show them relevant ads when they visit other sites on the Google Display Network or when they search on Google. If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt-out by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager. You can also opt-out of any other third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

SECTION 15 – MANAGING COOKIES

Accepting cookies is a condition of using the Site. However, if you do not accept our cookies, you can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience, and parts of our Site may no longer be fully accessible. Therefore, we cannot guarantee how our Site will perform for you, and it may mean we cannot offer you some services.

Blocking Cookies

Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. You can choose whether or not to accept cookies by removing or rejecting cookies, including cookies used for interest-based advertising. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage, filter and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Site. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or device, and you may need to log in every time you visit our Site.

Blocking Advertising ID Use

Your mobile device settings may provide functionality to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.

Using Privacy Plug-Ins or Browsers

You can block our Site from setting cookies used for interest-based ads by using browsers or browser plugins with privacy features.

Advertising Industry Opt-Out Tools

You may opt-out of receiving targeted advertising by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative: https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1. Please note that we also may work with third parties that offer their own opt-out mechanisms that may not participate in the opt-out mechanism linked above.

SECTION 16 – OUR ONLINE STORE HOST

Our online store is hosted on and/or by Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Our data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. For more insight, we encourage you to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Policy (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 17 – CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

You can review the most current version of the Privacy Policy at any time on this page. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of this Privacy Policy by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 18 – CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Privacy Policy, and our privacy and cookie practices should be sent to us via Contact Us on www.musheecosmetics.com.

Mushee Cosmetics LLC, including its affiliates (collectively, “Mushee Cosmetics LLC”, “Mushee Cosmetics”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to respecting your privacy and personal data that you share with us. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) and contact us if you have any questions.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection and storing of personal information associated with your use of services or features on this site owned and controlled by Mushee Cosmetics LLC at www.musheecosmetics.com (the “Site”). It is intended to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your personal information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

“Personal Information” means information that identifies you or enables you to be contacted. Some examples include your name, email address, phone numbers, physical or mailing address, birthday, gender, occupations, and other information necessary to purchase products. When we combine other information (e.g., information that does not, on its own, identify you) with Personal Information, we treat the combined information as Personal Information.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, it is included, but not limited to, “Order Information” and “Device Information”.

The headings preceding the text of the paragraphs of this Privacy Policy are included solely for convenience of reference and do not affect the meaning, interpretation or effect of the terms of the Privacy Policy.

SECTION 1 – COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information that You Provide Us

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information that has been provided by you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, Shop Pay, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Facebook Pay), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

Information Automatically Collected from You

Device Information

When you visit and use our Site, our servers automatically collect and record certain information about your device, including your Internet Protocol address (“IP Address”), web browser type, time zone, referring URLs and search terms (e.g., the site you visited or search terms you used before coming to our Site), number of clicks, and how you interact with the Site or links on the Site, domain names associated with your internet service provider, and pages viewed. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.” We may also collect similar information from emails sent to you which then help us track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients.

Cookies, Device Identifiers and Similar Technologies

We use cookies technologies, such as web beacons (clear GIFs, web bugs, tags or pixels), web server log files, and geo-location technologies (collectively, “Cookies”). We use Cookies for several reasons, including to recognize your device, provide you with a personalized experience on our Site, to operate the shopping cart/bag, to serve targeted ads, and/or to track your prior visits to our Site and other sites in order to serve you targeted ads. We use Shopify and Google Analytics which are analytics services that help us analyze the traffic on the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add On: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Some of our service providers and business partners may use cookies or other methods to gather information regarding your use of the Site and may combine the information in these cookies with any of your Personal Information that they may have in accordance with their privacy practices. At this time, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect “Do Not Track” signals from your browser.

Interest-Based Advertising

From time to time, we may display tailored interest-based advertising using information you make available to us when you interact with our Site (including information obtained through Cookies). Interest-based ads, also sometimes referred to as re-marketing, personalized or targeted ads, are displayed to you based on information from activities such as purchasing on our Site, visiting sites that contain our branded content or ads, or interacting with our online content in other ways. These interest-based ads are designed to provide you with targeted content that is interesting to you. Third-party advertising management partners may help us display tailored content to our customers’ interests and serve interest-based advertising on our behalf. Specifically, we may use Google Analytics Data Collection for Remarketing and Advertising Reporting Features. The information collected is used to run remarketing campaigns in Google AdWords.

You can choose not to receive interest-based ads from us. You will still see ads, but they will not be personalized. You may "opt out" of receiving interest-based advertisements from:


Google: https://adssettings.google.com

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

Other third parties: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/


For more information about how interest-based advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

SECTION 2 – PURPOSE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use Device Information to help us secure the Site by identifying potential threats and vulnerabilities, to screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP Address), and more generally to load the Site accurately for you, and to analyze the effectiveness of our Site to help improve and optimize the Site’s function and content (e.g., by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We use Order Information generally to provide product or services to you to fulfill our contract, fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to manage customer relationships by communicating with you (after-sales service, beauty advice, collection of customer opinions on products, suggestions of customized products, notifications of back in stock products) and screen our orders for potential risk of fraud.

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, we also use the Order Information to provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services (e.g., Mushee Cosmetics newsletter, out of stock notifications, new release notifications and promotion notifications). You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link provided in the marketing emails received.

SECTION 3 – USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your personal information:



To fulfill and ship your orders; To process payments; To manage and expand our business activities; To provide customer service; To offer products for sale; To improve our mushee treats™ loyalty rewards program when you sign up for the program and/or other promotions; To inform you of new products services, special offers or new content (e.g., updates to the Site or blog); To send you emails when you subscribe to our mailing list; To detect and protect against account errors, fraud or other criminal activity; To resolve disputes; When we believe we are required to do so in accordance with a law or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, court order or other lawful request for information we receive; For marketing purposes and audience development purposes; To troubleshoot problems; To customize your experience;
When disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, safety or property of Mushee Cosmetics LLC, our users or third parties.



SECTION 4 – DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not disclose or share your Personal Information except as set forth in this Privacy Policy and/or with your consent. This Section describes to whom we disclose or share your Personal Information, and for what purposes.

Our Service Providers

We engage service providers or business partners to perform tasks on our behalf and to assist us in providing the Site or our services. Some of these third parties may need to access your Personal Information to perform their services. For example, we engage third parties to assist us with hosting the Site (see Section 16 of this Privacy Policy), analyzing our Site traffic, delivering advertisements, and marketing our services online.

Audience Development

Some of our service providers may temporarily process your Personal Information on our behalf for the purpose of helping us reach new audiences. These service providers help us to reach out to people with similar interests as our current audience.

Companies Involved in Mergers and Acquisitions Transactions

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of our business or assets to another organization (e.g., during a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, or liquidation), any information collected through the Site, including Personal Information, may be among the items sold or transferred.

Law Enforcement, Government Agencies and Courts

We may disclose your Personal Information at the request of law enforcement and/or government agencies, or in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process to establish, protect, or exercise our rights or to defend against a legal claim or as otherwise required or allowed by law, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of any other person. We may also disclose your Personal Information to investigate or prevent a violation by you of any contractual or other relationship with us or your illegal or harmful activity. For example, when permitted or required by law, we may share your Personal Information with governmental agencies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation or to explore fraud that has already taken place. The information provided to these entities is not for marketing purposes.

SECTION 5 – RIGHT OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION OR REMOVAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can request that we correct, update, or delete your Personal Information by contacting our Customer Support team. We will promptly process such requests in accordance with applicable law.

SECTION 6 – OPTING OUT OF COMMUNICATIONS

We may send notifications, newsletters, promotions, or other marketing information via email (“Communications”). You may choose to stop receiving Communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in any Communication you receive. You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you by contacting our Customer Support team or mailing us at Mushee Cosmetics LLC, Attn: Legal Department, 1968 S. Coast Hwy #149, Laguna Beach, CA 92651.

SECTION 7 – THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Site may contain links to other websites, mobile applications and other services operated by third parties. Additionally, our content may be included on web pages or online services that are or are not associated with us. We do not control third party websites or services, and we are not responsible for the actions or practices undertaken and/or employed by any websites, mobile applications or services linked to or from our Site, including the information or content contained within them.

Third party websites and services are owned and operated independently, and follow different rules regarding the collection, use and sharing of your Personal Information. Mushee Cosmetics LLC cannot ensure the safeguard of any Personal Information that you provide to third party sites that links to or from our Site. Therefore, we strongly advise you to read the privacy policies and terms of use posted on any third party websites and services.

SECTION 8 – MAINTAINING WEBSITE SECURITY

We have taken precautions to ensure that your Personal Information is safe and secure by employing a number of organizational, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the Personal Information we collect. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. When you click on links on our Site, they may direct you away from our Site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites or services and encourage you to read their privacy policies and terms of use.

SECTION 9 – MINORS

We do not intentionally or knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that a child under the age of 13, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s login or account. If you are the parent or legal guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact our Customer Support team to request deletion.

SECTION 10 – CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

This Section applies only to our visitors who are California residents. It describes how we collect, use, and share Personal Information of California residents in our capacity as a “business” under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and their rights with respect to that Personal Information. For purposes of this section, the term “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the CCPA but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA. In some cases, we may provide a different privacy notice to certain categories of California residents, such as job applicants, in which case that notice will apply instead of this section.

Selling Personal Information

Our Site does not sell Personal Information, as defined by the CCPA.

Your California Privacy Rights

As a California resident, you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law.


Information. You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months: The categories of Personal Information that we have collected; The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information; The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information; The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information; The categories of Personal Information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose; The categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose. Access. You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months. Deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you. Opt-out of sales. You can opt-out any sale of your Personal Information. Opt-in. If we know that you are under 16 years of age, we will ask for your affirmative authorization to sell your Personal Information before we do so. Non-discrimination. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination as prohibited by the CCPA.


Right to Information, Access and Deletion

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the “Right to Know” under the CCPA), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. Additionally, under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, you are permitted to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information (as defined by California law) to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may submit requests to exercise these rights by contacting our Customer Support team or mailing us at Mushee Cosmetics LLC, Attn: Legal Department, 1968 S. Coast Hwy #149, Laguna Beach, CA 92651.

We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it. We will need to verify your identity to process your information, access and deletion requests and reserve the right to confirm your California residency. To verify your identity, we may require government identification, a declaration under penalty of perjury or other information. If you wish to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you can do so upon our verification of the agent’s identity and our receipt of a copy of a valid power of attorney given to your authorized agent pursuant to California Probate Code Sections 4000-4465. If you have not provided your agent with such a power of attorney, you must provide your agent with written and signed permission to exercise your CCPA rights on your behalf, provide the information we request to verify your identity, and provide us with confirmation that you have given the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

COOKIE POLICY

This Cookie Policy explains how Mushee Cosmetics uses cookies and similar technologies in connection with www.musheecosmetics.com (the “Site”).

Mushee Cosmetics uses cookies or similar technologies to facilitate your browsing on the Site. These cookies do not identify you individually.

Your use of the Site is subject to this Cookie Policy and is also subject to all applicable laws and regulations, including those governing copyrights, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights.

SECTION 11 – UNDERSTANDING COOKIES

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies serve different purposes, like helping us understand how a site is being used (for instance, whether it is their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor), letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your actions and preferences (e.g., login and region selection) and generally improving your browsing experience. This means you do not have to re-enter this information each time you return to the Site or browse from one page to another.

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or device depends on whether it is a “session” or “persistent” cookie. Our Site may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or device until you delete them).

We use two broad categories of cookies: (1) first party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or device, which we use to recognize your computer or device when it revisits our Site; and (2) third party cookies, which are served by service providers or business partners on our Site, and can be used by these parties to recognize your computer or device when it visits other websites. Third party cookies can be used for a variety of purposes, including site analytics, advertising, and social media features.

SECTION 12 – SESSION COOKIES

Session cookies are cookies which last for a session (i.e., they expire or end once you leave the website or close your web browser).

The session cookies on our Site will:


Remember what is in your shopping cart/bag; Remember how far you are through an order; Remember your login details, preferences and any updates to your account information; Make sure the website looks consistent; Allow you to browse the website and use its features; Allow you to share pages with social media networks like Facebook, Instagram and Twitter; Allow you to add reviews; Allow to participate in our mushee treats™ loyalty rewards program; Collect information about how you use the website.


We will send you emails from time to time. These emails may contain cookies. By clicking on the links within these emails, you will be taken to our Site where session cookies will work as above.

SECTION 13 – PERSISTENT COOKIES

Persistent cookies are cookies which are stored on your computer or device to help remember information, settings, preferences, or login credentials that you have previously saved. They last until they expire or are deleted by you.

The persistent cookies for our Site analytics and performance will provide us with analysis and statistics (via Shopify and Google Analytics) on how our Site works, including but not limited to, which pages are visited, duration of visits, returning customer visits, and search keywords you have used to come to our Site.

If you want to opt-out of Google Analytics, you can download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add On: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

SECTION 14 – THIRD PARTY COOKIES

We allow certain third parties to collect data that helps us to understand the behavior of our customers and provide targeted advertising to suit your interests and preferences.

Third parties (e.g., Google) use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our Site. These third parties also collect information when you click on our ads, which helps us track and manage the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies.

We may use interest-based advertising, which is a feature that allows us to reach our visitors who have previously visited our Site and show them relevant ads when they visit other sites on the Google Display Network or when they search on Google. If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt-out by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager. You can also opt-out of any other third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

SECTION 15 – MANAGING COOKIES

Accepting cookies is a condition of using the Site. However, if you do not accept our cookies, you can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience, and parts of our Site may no longer be fully accessible. Therefore, we cannot guarantee how our Site will perform for you, and it may mean we cannot offer you some services.

Blocking Cookies

Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. You can choose whether or not to accept cookies by removing or rejecting cookies, including cookies used for interest-based advertising. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage, filter and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Site. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or device, and you may need to log in every time you visit our Site.

Blocking Advertising ID Use

Your mobile device settings may provide functionality to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.

Using Privacy Plug-Ins or Browsers

You can block our Site from setting cookies used for interest-based ads by using browsers or browser plugins with privacy features.

Advertising Industry Opt-Out Tools

You may opt-out of receiving targeted advertising by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative: https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1. Please note that we also may work with third parties that offer their own opt-out mechanisms that may not participate in the opt-out mechanism linked above.

SECTION 16 – OUR ONLINE STORE HOST

Our online store is hosted on and/or by Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Our data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. For more insight, we encourage you to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Policy (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 17 – CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

You can review the most current version of the Privacy Policy at any time on this page. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of this Privacy Policy by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 18 – CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Privacy Policy, and our privacy and cookie practices should be sent to us via Contact Us on www.musheecosmetics.com.